
Restaurant
Tajine wa Tanja
Rabat
- Type of placeRestaurant
- WhereRabat
- From the centre730 m
- From Hassan Tower~22 min walk
About Tajine wa Tanja
Tajine wa Tanja is a restaurant in Rabat, 730 m from the city centre.
It is 1.7 km from Hassan Tower, about 22 minutes on foot. Nearby you will also find Chellah (1.9 km), Mausoleum of Mohammed V (1.6 km) and The Great Mosque of Salé (2.9 km).
For a meal or a mint tea, La Pagode (30 m), Boho (50 m) and Glacier (70 m) are close by. To stay in the area: Hôtel Bélère (140 m), Majliss (140 m) and Onomo Rabat Terminus (200 m).
Practical notes
- Opening hours
- Mo-Su 10:00-02:00
Around Tajine wa Tanja, in pictures
The best-known sights within walking distance or a short ride.
Where to eat nearby
- Restaurant
La Pagode
30 m away
- Café
Boho
50 m away
- Café
Glacier
70 m away
- Restaurant
911
170 m away
- Café
Villa Jnane
200 m away
- Restaurant
Dar Lwalida
230 m away
- Restaurant
Saidoune
260 m away
Where to stay nearby
- Hotel
Hôtel Bélère
140 m away
- Hotel
Majliss
140 m away
- Hotel
Onomo Rabat Terminus
200 m away
- Hotel
AZ Hôtel Des Arts
350 m away
Hotel
Balima Hotel
350 m away
- Hotel
Hotel Lemusee
480 m away
- Hotel
Le Pietri
490 m away
- Hotel
Hotel Parisien
520 m away
Smart trip planner
Plan a stay in Rabat
Let the planner build your days around Tajine wa Tanja: what to see, where to eat, where to sleep, and the events on during your stay.
Questions about Tajine wa Tanja
- Where is Tajine wa Tanja?
- Tajine wa Tanja is a restaurant in Rabat, 730 m from the city centre. It is 1.7 km from Hassan Tower, about 22 minutes on foot.
- What is there to see near Tajine wa Tanja?
- Hassan Tower (1.7 km), Chellah (1.9 km), Mausoleum of Mohammed V (1.6 km) and The Great Mosque of Salé (2.9 km).
- Where can I eat near Tajine wa Tanja?
- La Pagode (30 m), Boho (50 m) and Glacier (70 m).
- Where can I stay near Tajine wa Tanja?
- Hôtel Bélère (140 m), Majliss (140 m) and Onomo Rabat Terminus (200 m).











