
Souk or market
Souq El Kessabine
Marrakech
- Type of placeSouk or market
- WhereMarrakech
- From the centre600 m
- From Koutoubia Mosque~10 min walk
About Souq El Kessabine
Souq El Kessabine is a souk or market in Marrakech, 600 m from the city centre.
It is 720 m from Koutoubia Mosque, about 10 minutes on foot. Nearby you will also find Jemaa el-Fnaa (260 m), Majorelle Garden (2.2 km) and Ben Youssef Madrasa (550 m).
For a meal or a mint tea, Méchoui Quessabine (30 m), Café Kessabine Medina (30 m) and Le Grand Bazar Marrakech (30 m) are close by. To stay in the area: Bed Square (40 m), Riad Rose Mati (60 m) and Riad des Eaux et des Epices (60 m).
Around Souq El Kessabine, in pictures
The best-known sights within walking distance or a short ride.
Where to eat nearby
- Café
Méchoui Quessabine
30 m away
- Restaurant
Café Kessabine Medina
30 m away
- Restaurant
Le Grand Bazar Marrakech
30 m away
- Restaurant
Café Kessabine
30 m away
- Restaurant
Labachi
40 m away
- Restaurant
Chez Chegrouni
50 m away
- Restaurant
Roti D'or
50 m away
- Restaurant
Yamani Food
60 m away
Where to stay nearby
- Guesthouse
Bed Square
40 m away
- Riad
Riad Rose Mati
60 m away
- Riad
Riad des Eaux et des Epices
60 m away
- Riad
Riad Benrahal
80 m away
- Riad
Riad dar danka
90 m away
- Riad
Hotel Riad Rahba
90 m away
- Riad
Riad Lamzia
90 m away
- Hotel
Hôtel Wissam
100 m away
What’s on in Marrakech

Film festival · Marrakech
Marrakech International Film Festival
20–28 November 2026 · 9 days
Dates confirmed


Expo & trade fair · Marrakech
Forum International de l'Etudiant – Marrakech 2027
19–20 March 2027 · 2 days
Dates confirmed
Smart trip planner
Plan a stay in Marrakech
Let the planner build your days around Souq El Kessabine: what to see, where to eat, where to sleep, and the events on during your stay.
Questions about Souq El Kessabine
- Where is Souq El Kessabine?
- Souq El Kessabine is a souk or market in Marrakech, 600 m from the city centre. It is 720 m from Koutoubia Mosque, about 10 minutes on foot.
- What is there to see near Souq El Kessabine?
- Koutoubia Mosque (720 m), Jemaa el-Fnaa (260 m), Majorelle Garden (2.2 km) and Ben Youssef Madrasa (550 m).
- Where can I eat near Souq El Kessabine?
- Méchoui Quessabine (30 m), Café Kessabine Medina (30 m) and Le Grand Bazar Marrakech (30 m).
- Where can I stay near Souq El Kessabine?
- Bed Square (40 m), Riad Rose Mati (60 m) and Riad des Eaux et des Epices (60 m).











